Program

Click here for details on how to get to TU/e Science Park campus and how to find your way on the campus. VaMoS 2017 takes place in lecture hall Auditorium 12 (a.k.a. CZ12) on the top level of the Auditorium building.

Click here for a map showing the location of Auditorium and walking route from there to Philips Museum (Wednesday social event) and Restaurant Wiesen (Thursday dinner).

Wednesday, February 1

10:00-10:30 Welcome Coffee and Registration
10:30-10:45 Opening

Keynote 1 (chair: Norbert Siegmund)
10:45-12:00 The New Feature Interaction Challenge by Sven Apel [slides]

12:00-13:00 Lunch

Session 1: Requirements and Configuration (chair: Christoph Seidl)
13:00-13:35 A Survey on Scalability and Performance Concerns in Extended Product Lines Configuration by Lina Ochoa, Juliana Alves Pereira, Oscar González-Rojas, Harold Castro, and Gunter Saake (discussant*: Michael Nieke)
13:35-14:10 Ambiguity defects as variation points in requirements by Alessandro Fantechi, Stefania Gnesi, and Laura Semini (discussant*: Berima Andam)

14:10-14:40 Coffee break

Session 2: Variability Modelling (chair: Thorsten Berger)
14:40-15:15 Specifying Variability in Service Contracts by Davide Basile, Stefania Gnesi, Felicita Di Giandomenico, Pierpaolo Degano, and Gian-Luigi Ferrari (discussant*: Christopher Pietsch)
15:15-15:50 A Choice of Variational Stacks: Exploring Variational Data Structures by Meng Meng, Jens Meinicke, Chu-Pan Wong, Eric Walkingshaw, and Christian Kästner (discussant*: Felix Schwägerl)

Social event
17:00-18:15 guided tour of Philips Museum (http://www.philips.nl/en/a-w/philips-museum.html), followed by drinks in Philips Museum Café (18:15-19:30)


Thursday, February 2

8:45-9:00 Registration

Keynote 2 (chair: Maurice ter Beek)
9:00-10:15 On Quantitative Requirements for Product Lines by Axel Legay [slides]

10:15-10:45 Coffee break

Session 3: Variability Generation (chair: Mark van den Brand)
10:45-11:20 Extractive Software Product Line Engineering Using Model-Based Delta Module Generation by David Wille, Tobias Runge, Christoph Seidl, and Sandro Schulze (discussant*: Goetz Botterweck)
11:20-11:55 Yo Variability! JHipster: A Playground for Web-Apps Analyses by Axel Halin, Alexandre Nuttinck, Mathieu Acher, Xavier Devroey, Gilles Perrouin, and Patrick Heymans (discussant*: Remo Lachmann)

11:55-13:00 Lunch

Session 4: SPL Analysis (chair: Goetz Botterweck)
13:00-13:35 Risk-Based Integration Testing of Software Product Lines by Remo Lachmann, Simon Beddig, Sascha Lity, Sandro Schulze, and Ina Schaefer (discussant*: Meng Meng)
13:35-14:10 Optimizing Product Orders Using Graph Algorithms for Improving Incremental Product-Line Analysis by Sascha Lity, Thomas Thüm, Ina Schaefer, and Mustafa Al-Hajjaji (discussant*: Axel Halin)

14:10-14:30 Coffee break

Session 5: Interdisciplinary Approaches (chair: Alessandro Fantechi)
14:30-15:05 Decision Spaces in Product Lines, Decision Analysis, and Design Exploration: An Interdisciplinary Exploratory Study by Anila Mjeda, Asanka Wasala, and Goetz Botterweck (discussant*: Sascha Lity)
15:05-15:40 Perspectives on Combining Model-Driven Engineering, Software Product Line Engineering, and Version Control by Felix Schwägerl and Bernhard Westfechtel (discussant*: David Wille)

Session 6: Lightning Talks (chair: Ina Schaefer)
15:40-15:55 Variability in Throughput and Consistency in Generated Large Scale Enterprise Systems by Tim Soethout
15:55-16:10 Topological Variability by Slawomir Duszynski
16:10-16:25 Delta Recorder: Recording Delta Modules from Editor Operations by Christoph Seidl

16:25-16:35 Short break

16:35-16:50 Clustering Feature Models: Making SPLOT Repository Great Again by Önder Babur
16:50-17:05 Model (Life-Cycle) Management by Bart Theelen
17:05-17:20 Variability in Cyber-Physical Systems – Efficient Controller Development and Validation by Bart Meyers
17:20-17:35 Migrating Automotive Product Lines by Hans Vangheluwe
17:35-17:50 Family-based model checking with mCRL2 by Maurice ter Beek

Workshop dinner
Starting 19:00 at Restaurant Wiesen (http://www.wiesen-restaurant.nl)


Friday, February 3

Keynote 3 (chair: Loek Cleophas)
9:00 – 10:00 Variability: The Art of (No) Change by Wim Couwenberg

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break

Session 7: SPL Tools and Tool Demo (chair: Gilles Perrouin)
10:30-11:05 A Tool Environment For Quality Assurance of Delta-oriented Model-based SPLs by Christopher Pietsch, Dennis Reuling, Udo Kelter, and Timo Kehrer (discussant*: Lina Ochoa)
11:05-11:40 DarwinSPL: An Integrated Tool Suite for Modeling Evolving Context-Aware Software Product Lines by Michael Nieke, Gil Engel, and Christoph Seidl (discussant*: Alessandro Fantechi)
11:40-12:15 FLOrIDA: Feature LOcation DAshboard for Extracting and Visualizing Feature Traces by Berima Andam, Andreas Burger, Thorsten Berger, and Michel Chaudron (discussant*: Davide Basile)

12:15-12:30 Closing
12:30-13:30 Lunch


* A discussant prepares the discussion of a paper. Each paper is assigned to one discussant. The discussant’s task is to give a constructive critical review of the paper directly after its presentation. As preparation, a discussant should think about what makes the paper strong, innovative, and interesting for the community as well as what can be improved, is missing, or is controversial. Furthermore, possible suggestions for future work, cooperation with others, and hints to related papers can be a useful feedback to the presenter.